NetworkSpace

Enquire Now

Our Privacy Policy

Purpose of this notice

This privacy notice tells you about the personal information we collect about you when you visit our Website or you otherwise provide us by application, in person or over the telephone, why we collect it and what we do with it.

It also tells you how you can exercise your rights (including the right to object to some of the data handling we carry out). More information about your rights and how you can exercise them is set out below. 

 

Types of Information we Collect and Use

  1. Name
  2. Telephone Number
  3. Email Address

By providing your personal information to the Network Space you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by the Network Space.

Where you submit Personal Information (such as name, address, telephone number and email address) via the website (e.g. through completing any online form) the following principles are observed in the processing of that information:

  1. NetworkSpace will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested.
  2. NetworkSpace will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed.
  3. Personal information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or NetworkSpace is permitted in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of personal information.
  4. NetworkSpace will keep records of all personal Information collected and the specific purpose for which it was collected only for a period for which it is necessary, whereafter it will be deleted.
  1. If personal information is released with your consent Network Space will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release.
  2. NetworkSpace will destroy or delete any personal information that is no longer needed by the Network Space for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently processed.

Security

NetworkSpace takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by this website, but cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or dissemination of any personal information by a third party.

NetworkSpace takes very seriously the protection of any personal information obtained or provided to it by you via our Website and the manner in which it is subsequently used.

NetworkSpace will make every effort to protect your personal data from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your personal data is only permitted among our employees, agents, service providers and professional advisors on a need-to-know basis and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations when processed by third-parties.

 

Third Party Providers

We may transfer or disclose personal data we collect to third-party contractors, sub-contractors and / or their subsidiaries. Third parties support Network Space in providing its services and help provide, run and manage IT systems. Examples of third-party contractors we may use are website hosting and management, data analysis, data backup, security and cloud storage services.

It is our policy to only use third party providers that are bound to maintain appropriate levels of security and confidentiality to process personal information as instructed by NetworkSpace. 

Sharing of Personal Information

Network Space will not disclose any personal information relating to you to any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;
  • we are required to do so by law;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Network Space and employees will have access to personal information in order to carry out the necessary services required by you.

Network Space will on only retain personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil its purpose for which it was collected or for any legal requirement, whereafter it will be deleted.

 

Transfer of Information

Information you send us via our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of South Africa unless we need to transfer it in order to respond to your query.

We protect your privacy by including appropriate confidentiality clauses in our commercial contracts with service providers.

 

Your Rights

You can ask us at any time to confirm that we hold your personal information, and to provide you with a copy of your personal information. In relation to personal information you have supplied to us, and which is held by us for the purpose of entering into a contract between us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can reuse it or share it with other organisations.

You also have the right to request the identity or category of third parties who have access to your personal information.

If you think the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it. You also have the right to request the deletion of personal information that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, outdated, incomplete or misleading, or personal information that was obtained unlawfully. Additionally, you can request the destruction or deletion of personal information that we are no longer authorised to retain.

In some circumstances you also have the right to object to our processing of your personal information and can ask us to restrict our use of your personal information and to delete it.

There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your personal information if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your personal information may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

Direct Marketing

One can chose whether to receive marketing communications from Network Space.

NetworkSpace shall not avail your personal information to unaffiliated third parties for direct marketing purposes or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party unless one has provided consent to it.

Should one wish to opt out of receiving such marketing, they will be given the option to do so, alternatively they can contact NetworkSpace directly +27115933199

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact us at +27115933199.

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be sent us at info@networkspace.co.za

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Regulator of South Africa. 

 

Changes to Policy

NetworkSpace reserves the right to update this policy from time to time and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates.

Let’s Have a Chat

We’d love to get in touch and discuss how we can help you find the perfect office space for you and your workforce. Just fill in your number and we’ll get right back to you. 

Request a Callback

Frequently Asked Questions

A two month rental deposit is required on signature of lease.

Boardroom and meeting room bookings are set at one and half hours per booking.

Each work station includes a desk, a chair, drawers. One to two cupboards are provided in each office depending on the number of work stations in that office. White boards/pin boards are put up on request. 

If you need an office in an upmarket business park, with a reception, a boardroom, a management office and a staff office, internet, switchboard, a receptionist and cleaner and close to restaurants and transport; if you are a start-up company/venture or an experimental satellite branch; then serviced office space will be your answer as the setup costs and long term commitments associated with conventional office space will be more costly and onerous.

We ask for three full calendar month’s notice in order to terminate your contract; this is in order for us to have sufficient time to re-let the space. 

You have 24 hour access to your office.

Enquire Available Offices

Virtual Office Enquiry